The following is a list of GSA-UW Council members. For any questions, please contact the Chair of Council.
Councillors
Representatives from each department and unit program.
Position | Name | Team Ends |
---|---|---|
Speaker of the Council | Fatoumatta Camara | April 30, 2024 |
Deputy Speaker of Council |
Department | Name | Term Ends |
---|---|---|
Faculty of Health | ||
Kinesiology | Abhishesh Homagain | May 1, 2024 |
Recreation & Leisure Studies | Vacant | |
School of Public Health Sciences | Arsh Maira Muhammad Muhyiddin | August 31, 2024 |
Faculty of Arts | ||
Accounting & Finance | Loraine Muzembe Makoni | October 1, 2024 |
Anthropology | Aparajita Bhattacharya | March 31, 2024 |
Catholic Thought | Vacant | |
Classical Studies | Mojdeh Shahidi | March 31, 2025 |
Master of Digital Experience Innovation MDEI, Stratford | Vacant | |
Economics | Vacant | |
English Language & Literature | Vacant | |
Fine Arts | Paige Smith | August 31, 2024 |
French Studies | Vacant | |
Germanic & Slavic Studies | Myrto Provida | October 1, 2024 |
History | Tyler Craig | October 1, 2024 |
Peace & Conflict Studies | Zhengyuan Xue | October 1, 2024 |
Philosophy | Cael Dobson | October 1, 2023 |
Political Science | Paul Eldridge Farquharson | June 30, 2024 |
Psychology | Hamza Tariq | August 31, 2024 |
Public Service | Vacant | |
Religious Studies | Vacant | |
Social Work | Kimberley Garec | March 31, 2024 |
Sociology | Mrittika Dreesha | June 30, 2024 |
Theological Studies | Vacant | |
Global Governance | Claudia Gallant | October 1, 2023 |
Faculty of Engineering | ||
School of Architecture | Oluwatobiloba Babalola | March 31, 2025 |
Master of Business, Entrepreneurship & Technology (MBET) | Osose Itua | March 31, 2025 |
Chemical Engineering | Demetrios Papazotos | March 31, 2025 |
Civil & Environmental Engineering | Vacant | |
Electrical & Computer Engineering | Mubinul Haque | October 1, 2024 |
Management Sciences | Gautam Kamra | June 30, 2024 |
Mechanical & Mechatronics Engineering | Neel Sanjay Agarwal | June 30, 2024 |
Systems Design Engineering | Nicholas Pellegrino | June 30, 2024 |
Systems Design Engineering | Amy Tai | June 30, 2024 |
Faculty of the Environment | ||
Geography and Environmental Management (GEM) | Tara Chen | March 31, 2025 |
School of Environment, Enterprise & Development (SEED) | Ruyel Miah | June 30, 2024 |
School of Environment, Resources & Sustainability (SERS) | Maya Adachi-Amitay | March 31, 2025 |
School of Planning | Sawyer Jonker | March 31, 2025 |
Faculty of Mathematics | ||
Applied Mathematics | Hassaan Qazi | October 1, 2024 |
Combinatorics & Optimization | Vacant | |
Computational Mathematics | Vacant | |
Computer Science | Olha Anastasia Wloch | |
Pure Mathematics | Sourabhashis Das | June 30, 2024 |
Statistics & Actuarial Science | Vacant | |
Faculty of Science | ||
Biology | Rachel Beaver | June 30, 2024 |
Biochemistry & Chemistry | Natasha Evans | March 31, 2025 |
Earth & Environmental Science | Decla McParland | June 30, 2024 |
Physics & Astronomy | Dean Eaton | October 1, 2024 |
Pharmacy | ||
Vision Science & Optometry | Mana Monfared | December 1, 2025 |
Cross-Faculty Programs | ||
Collaborative Water Program | Isabel Bianca Jorgensen | August 31, 2024 |
Artificial Intelligence | Jessica Xu | October 1, 2024 |
Other Members
The Directors of the Board, along with the GSA President and Vice-President(s) are members of the Council.